MENU
Stout School of Education

Awards and Distinctions

2018-2019Chloe Tyler (Class of 2018)
Randolph County Schools
Beginning Teacher of the Year
2018-2019Casey Milstead (Ed.D
Class of 2019)
Davidson County Schools
Director of Secondary Education & Digital Learning
2018-2019Katie Ethridge (Class of 2013)
Promoted to Dean, Byers Middle School/Denver School of STEM/Denver, CO
2017-2018Jeffrey Whitt
2016 M.Ed. Graduate
Nobel Learning Communities'
National K-12 Principal of Year
2017-2018Andria Roberson (Class of 2010)
Southwood Elementary School
Teacher of the Year
2017-2018Enetria Denny (Class of 2017)
Montlieu Academy of Technology
Teacher of Year
2017-2018Brad Breedlove
2017 Ed.D Graduate
Chief Academic Officer
Union City Schools
2018-2019Cate Gentry (Ed.D. Class of 2016)
Superintendent
Thomasville City Schools
2017-2018Kristina Mundy (Class of 2017)
Thomasville City Schools
Beginning Teacher of Excellence
2017-2018Andria Roberson (Class of 2010)
Southwood Elementary (DCS)
Teacher of the Year
2017-2018Cate Gentry (Ed.D. Class of 2016)
Interim Superintendent
Thomasville City Schools
2017-2018Roxann Sykes
(Ed.D Cohort IV Candidate)
NCASCD Outstanding Young Educator
2017-2018Deana Coley
(Ed.D Cohort IV Candidate)
Assistant Superintendent of Curriculum & Instructions
Davidson County Schools
2017-2018Emily Lipe
(2016 Ed.D Graduate)
Superintendent
Davidson County Schools
2016-2017Julia Evans
(Class of 2015)
Thomasville City Schools Beginning License Teacher of the Year
2016-2017Shirley Headen
(Class of 2016, 2017)
Penn Griffin Rookie Teacher of the Year
2016-2017Meg Rice
(Class of 2016)
Allen Jay Prep
Special Education Rookie Teacher of the Year
2016-2017Laura McLaren-Harrington
(Class of 2014)
Thomasville City Schools EC Teacher of Excellence
2016-2017Sarah Luz
(Class of 2016, 2017)
Randolph County Schools High School Beginning Teacher of the Year

2015-2016Melissa Wagner (Class of 2014 & 2015)
Montlieu Academy of Technology
Rookie Teacher of the Year
2015-2016Alexandra Valentinas (Class of 2015)
Ramseur Elementary School
Beginning Teacher of the Year
2015-2016Meredith Hylton (Class of 2012)
Churchland Elementary School
Teacher of the Year
2015-2016Jay D. Simpson (Class of 2007)
Northern High School
Teacher of the Year
2014-2015Tamica Junious (Class of 2014)
Thomasville Primary School
2015 Beginning Teacher of Excellence
2014-2015Erica Reed Sypole (Class of 2007)
South Brunswick High School
Teacher of the Year

Brunswick County Schools
Teacher of the Year
2013-2014Anthony Davis (Class of 2011)
Elkin City Schools
NCASCD Outstanding Young Educator
2013-2014Angela Moore (Class of 2007)
Thomasville City Schools
Principal of the Year
2013-2014Madison Laraine Prevette (Class of 2009)
Lexington City Schools
Teacher of the Year
2013-2014Gina Spencer (M.Ed Class of 2005)
Lexington City Schools
Principal of the Year
2013-2014Meghan Spencer (Class of 2013)
Lexington City Schools
Rookie Teacher of the Year
2013-2014Brittany Durham (Class of 2013)
Allen Jay Preparatory Academy
2014 Rookie Teacher of the Year
Guilford County Schools
2014 Teacher of the Year Finalist
2013-2014Erica Burroughs (Class of 2012)
Berry Elementary - Waldorf, MD
2014 Special Education Teacher of the Year
2013-2014Kristin Gregory (Class of 2011)
Montlieu Academy of Technology
2014 Rookie Teacher of the Year
2013-2014Julie Lloyd (Class of 2011)
Thomasville Primary
2014 Instructional Teacher of the Year
Thomasville City Schools
2014 Technology Teacher of the Year
2013-2014Eva Hernandez (Class of 2010)
Jamestown Elementary
2014 Teacher of the Year
2013-2014Katie Ethridge (Class of 2013)
Phoenix Academy
2014 Grades 2-6 Teacher of the Year
2012-2013Chelsey Handrigan Beck (Class of 2011)
Oak Hill Elementary
2013 Rookie Teacher of the Year
2012-2013Angela Moore (Class of 2007)
Thomasville City Schools
Principal of the Year
2012-2013Stefanie Kowalski (Class of 2011)
Southwest Randolph Middle
2013 Teacher of the Year
2012-2013Gina Spencer (M.Ed. Class of 2005; BA Class of 2003)
Principal, Pickett Elementary School
Title I Reward School
2012-2013April Thompson (M.Ed. Class of 2012)
Assistant Principal of the Year
Rockingham County Schools
2011-2012Jennifer Freeman (M.Ed. Class of 2012)
Mickelson Exxon Mobil Teachers Academy (2012)
2011-2012Adrianne Staten (M.Ed. Class of 2012)
Lexington City Schools Teacher of the Year
2011-2012Jennifer Steele (M.Ed. Class of 2011)
Pickett Elementary School Teacher of the Year
2011-2012Trent Vernon (M.Ed. Class of 2005)
Guilford County Schools Elementary Principal of the Year
2010-2011Jessica Cundiff Ramp (Class of 2010)
Guilford County Schools Elementary Rookie Teacher of the Year
2010-2011Jonathon Amos (Class of 2007)
Surry County Schools Teacher of the Year
2010-2011Tammie Abernethy (Class of 1998, 2006)
Randolph County Schools Principal of the Year
2009-2010Stacy Brady Lynott (Class of 2009)
Guilford County Schools Rookie Teacher of the Year

Stout School of Education

SOE IN THE NEWS

trustee
HPU Announces Academic and Professional Achievements
read more
HPU’s Stout School of Education to Host ‘STEM Camp in a Box’ for Community…
read more
View All
Stout School of Education
Academic Prospectus
View Here