MENU
Global Education

Visa Information: Austria

Semester Students

Stays longer than 90 days but shorter than 6 months require the Austrian National Visa (Visa D).

 

Application Procedure

Please note: The Austrian Embassy or Consulate General will accept only complete visa applications:

  • The consular fee has to be paid at the time you submit your application and is non-refundable if the Visa application has been accepted.
  • Allow 15 days for processing.  If applied for less than 15 days before departure, visas cannot be guaranteed to be ready on time.
  • Visa applications should ideally be submitted at least 3-4 weeks prior to departure but no more than 3 months prior to departure.
  • ALL visa applicants must appear in person at the Austrian Embassy/Consulate. The Austrian Embassy and Consulates General do not accept visa applications by mail.
  • If you wish to have your documents returned by U.S. mail, please enclose a self-addressed, stamped envelope (including the Certified Mail Receipt) with your application. The Austrian Embassy or Consulate General will not be responsible for documents after they were mailed.

 

The following documents must be presented when applying for a visa:

  1. A valid and signed passport or travel document (Passport/travel document must be valid for at least three months after the date of departure from the Schengen zone. Further, the first issue date of your passport must not be more than 10 years ago, and it must provide at least two empty pages. In the case of minors, a notarized signature of parent or guardian is required.)
  2. The visa application form, completed and signed (download application form here)
  3. Two recent passport pictures. They strictly have to meet the following criteria: Max. head size 1.4 inch (36 mm), min. eye distance 0.3 inch (8mm)
  4. Original letter issued by your educational institution (From HPU)
  5. Original proof of registration (from host institution)
  6. Travel itinerary/ airline reservation (showing dates of travel) for entire journey
  7. Proof of lodging in Austria (from host institution)
  8. Proof of travel insurance or health/accident insurance providing coverage in the Schengen countries: stating name of insurance company, type of coverage (medical emergencies including repatriation) and amount of coverage (minimum USD 50,000)
  9. Proof of financial means (e.g., scholarship, letter of grants, bank statement of last two months, other proof of income) [parent’s account accepted including supporting letter]
  10. Statement of Financial Liability – unless you are self supporting – which must be signed by parents and notarized. Most recent bank -and/or income statement must be attached
  11. One set of photocopies of all supporting documents, including copy of the passport
  12. Conuslar fees: payment must be made in US$ per money order (payable to Embassy of Austria) or cash (exact change only please) The consular fee must be paid at the time you submit your application and is non-refundable if the Visa application has been accepted.

 

Visa application form English (pdf, 106.05 kb)  Download

 

Please note: Visa-free travel under the visa-waiver program is limited to 3 months out of any 6 months within the entire Schengen territory! You must be outside of the Schengen territory for at least 90 days before returning for the 90 day period to restart.

 

Full-Year Students

Stays longer than 6 months require a temporary residence permit or “Aufenthaltsbewilligung” (i.e., temporary stay in Austria for a certain purpose = Temporary Residence Permit).

 

Please Note: You must file your application for a residence permit with the Austrian Embassy or Consulate General before you actually leave for Austria. In general, you are not allowed to go to Austria as long as your application has not been approved.

 

Application Procedure

Please note: The Austrian Embassy or Consulate General will accept only complete visa applications:

  • If the applicant is a minor, the application must be signed by both parents or legal guardians. These signatures must be notarized by a notary public.
  • Applications must be submitted in person (no exceptions).
  • Please allow at least one month processing time since all applications must be sent to Austria.

 

The following documents must be submitted:

  1. Valid and signed passport (passport must be valid for at least three months beyond date of return and must have a blank page to affix the residence permit)
  2. Copies of previous passports (if applicable)
  3. Part of the consular fee must be paid at the time of your application and part of the fee has to be paid at the time of the pick up in Austria
  4. Application form– completed and signed (available only in German)
  5. One recent picture (passport format, color, front view)
  6. Original or notarized copy of birth certificate including apostille
  7. Original Certificate of Good Conduct/Criminal Record with apostille (available at local police station; not older than three months)
  8. Proof of health/travel/accident insurance (original letter from insurance company confirming coverage in Austria)
  9. Proof of sufficient financial means (e.g., scholarship, letter of grants, bank statement of last two months [parent’s account accepted for students only], other proof of income) (bank statement- for students up to 24 years old, at least EUR 481,75/month, for students over 24 years old, at least EUR 872,31/month)
  10. Proof of lodging in Austria
  11. Statement of Financial Liability – unless you are self supporting – which must be signed by parents and notarized. Most recent bank -and/or income statement must be attached
  12. One set of photocopies of all supporting documents

Please note: All foreign documents can only be accepted with an apostille.

 

Please note: Visa-free travel under the visa-waiver program is limited to 3 months out of any 6 months within the entire Schengen territory! You must be outside of the Schengen territory for at least 90 days before returning for the 90 day period to restart.

 

IMPORTANT: This information provides guidelines about the visa process. Visa regulations often change, and procedures can vary by Consulate and/or Embassy. Students should verify the current visa application procedures with the appropriate Consulate or Embassy before initiating the process. While every effort is made to ensure these guidelines are updated and as accurate as possible, the Office of Study Abroad and High Point University cannot guarantee that the visa information posted is the most current. The information included only applies to US citizens.

 

 

Office of Global Education

Location: Cottrell Hall, Suite 142
Phone: +1 (336) 841-9280
Email: studyabroad@highpoint.edu
Mailing Address:
High Point University
Office of Global Education
One University Parkway, Drawer 24
High Point, NC 27268  USA

Global Ed in the News

Class of 2019: Emily Casper Nurtures an Interest in Nursing
read more
Global Insights: How Studying Abroad Develops Crucial Skills
read more
HPU Announces Academic and Professional Achievements
read more
View All

HPU Students Study Abroad

Global Education and Study Abroad
Academic Prospectus
VIEW HERE